Parent Visas

The parent visa program is allows migrants and citizens to sponsor their parents live and remain in Australia permanently. There are two streams within the parent visa program; Parent visas (non-contributory) and Contributory Parent visa category that requires payment of a substantial visa application charge which results in a faster processing time of around 18 months to 2 years. The visas under the parent visa program consist of:

  • Parent visa (subclass 103)
  • Aged Parent visa (subclass 804)
  • Contributory parent visa (offshore subclasses 143, 173)
  • Contributory parent visas (onshore subclasses 864, 884)

Parent Visa (subclass 103)

A parent, including a step or adoptive parent, either aged or working age, may be sponsored for settlement in Australia by his/her ‘settled’ child in Australia. The parent must also meet the ‘balance of family’ test and the visa is subject to mandatory assurances of support as well as payment of bond and health charge. All applications for the subclass 103 parent visa must be lodged at the Perth Parent Visa Centre. The applicant must be offshore at the time of visa grant. For applicant’s whose Australian child is under 18 years of age, a community organization or the child’s guardian (other than the visa applicant), the child’s partner, or the child’s partner’s guardian, provided they are over 18, can act as a sponsor on behalf of the child.

Aged Parent Visa (subclass 804)

An ‘aged’ parent, including a step or adoptive parent, who is in Australia and not prevented from lodging a further application (no 8503 condition imposed or prevented under s.48 of the Migration Act), may be sponsored for permanent residence in Australia by his/her ‘settled’ child in Australia. Applicants must meet the ‘aged parent’ criterion and the ‘balance of family’ test (except for holders of ‘substituted 676 Tourist visas). This visa is subject to mandatory assurances of support and payment of bond and health charge.

Applications for the subclass 804 visa must be lodged onshore and the applicant must be in Australia at the time of application and at the time of visa grant. For applicants whose Australian child is under 18 a community organization or the child’s guardian (other than the visa applicant), the child’s partner, or the child’s partner’s guardian, provided they are over 18, can act as a sponsor on behalf of the child.

Contributory Parent Visas
There are four visa sub-classes for the Contributory Parent visa category, which began on 1 July 2003. There are two temporary visas and two permanent visas:

Contributory Parent (Temporary)(173) visa
Contributory Aged Parent (Temporary)(884) visa
Contributory Parent (Migrant)(143) visa
Contributory Aged Parent (Residence)(864) visa
Please note: Contributory Parent visas are available both onshore and offshore, however, with the exception of a parent who holds a Substituted 600 visa. Visa subclasses 143, 173(Offshore) and 864 & 884 (Onshore).

The 173 and 143 visas are available to parents of any age from offshore, whereas the 884 and 864 visas are only available to aged parents onshore [except for holders of ‘substituted 600 visas’ who do not have to meet the aged criterion] who are not subject to the 8503.

Say hello to 02 8006 8472 or flick an email to hello@qantara.com.au

We endeavour to provide fast, detailed responses to your enquiries within 1 to 2 business days. Your enquiry is very important to us, and we do appreciate your patience in this regards.