Working Holiday Visa

​The Working Holiday visa (Class TZ, subclass 417) is a temporary visa for young people who want to holiday and work in Australia for up to a year and this visa programme encourages cultural exchange and closer ties between Australia and eligible countries.

First Working Holiday Visa: The visa applicant MUST be outside Australia when applying for the first Working Holiday Visa (subclass 417) and when the visa application is decided.

Second Working Holiday Visa: If the applicant wants to apply in Australia then he/she must be in Australia when the visa is granted. If you apply outside Australia then you must be outside Australia when the visa is granted. If the applicant is, or has previously been, in Australia as the holder of a Subclass 417 visa, the Minister is satisfied that:

  1. The applicant has carried out (whether on a full-time, part-time or casual basis) a period or periods of specified work in regional Australia as the holder of the visa; and
  2. The total period of the work carried out is, or is equivalent to, at least 3 months full-time work; and
  3. The applicant has been remunerated for the work in accordance with relevant Australian legislation and awards.

To apply for a second Working Holiday visa, an applicant must have already completed three months of specified work in regional Australia. This specified work must have been completed while on his/her first Working Holiday visa. Specified work is work that is undertaken in a 'specified' field or industry in a designated regional area. Please refer to the Regional Areas below to check the postcode list of designated regional areas.

Second Working Holiday Visa 417

2nd working holiday visa - free to move!

All specified work performed while in Australia, must be remunerated in accordance with the relevant Australian legislation and awards. Voluntary work performed will not be accepted for the purpose of applying for a second Working Holiday visa. So evidence of payment for specified work will be required. Approved industries for specified work include:

  • Plant and animal cultivation
  • Fishing and pearling
  • Tree farming and felling
  • Mining
  • Construction.

Working in Australia – six months with one employer: You can generally only work six months with one employer. More information is available at Working in Australia – six months with one employer. Details can be found at DIBP website - border.gov.au/Trav/Visa-1/417

Document required
Online Application Enquiry Form
https://www.legislation.gov.au/Details/F2016L01441

Say hello +61 2 8006 VISA (8472) or simply flick an email to hello@qantara.com.au and book an obligation free appointment!


We endeavour to provide fast, detailed responses to your enquiries within 1 to 2 business days. Your enquiry is confidential and very important to us and we do respect and value your privacy.

Disclaimer: All information provided in this website is generic in nature and it does not constitute legal and/or immigration advice. Your access to this website does not, of itself, give rise to a relationship of a lawyer and a client.